Come mai non si mette la bassa tensione nella dichiarazione di conformità dei macchinari?

Menzione della direttiva bassa tensione nelle dichiarazioni di conformità della macchine

 Nelle dichiarazioni di conformità delle macchine in accordo alla direttiva 2006/42/CE non deve essere citata la direttiva bassa tensione; infatti la linea guida relativa alla direttiva 2006/95/CE (edizione agosto 2007) recita:

For electrical machinery that is not in any of the categories listed in Article 1(2) (k) and in the related clarifications above, the guidance given in paragraphs 30 of this guide remains valid. However, it should be noted that section 1.5.1 of Annex I to Directive 2006/42/EC has been reworded as follows:

“1.5.1. Electricity supply    

Where machinery has an electricity supply, it must be designed, constructed and equipped in such a way that all hazards of an electrical nature are or can be prevented.

The safety objectives set out in Directive 73/23/EEC shall apply to machinery. However, the obligations concerning conformity assessment and the placing on the market and/or putting into service of machinery with regard to electrical hazards are governed solely by this Directive.”

This implies that, whilst machinery with an electrical supply within the voltage limits of the “Low Voltage” Directive must fulfill the safety objectives of the “Low Voltage” Directive, the manufacturer’s EC Declaration of conformity should not refer to the LVD.

Questo in forza della modifica del requisito essenziale 1.5.1 della direttiva 2006/42/CE che ha precisato che gli obblighi concernenti la valutazione della conformità e l’immissione sul mercato e/o la messa in servizio di macchine in relazione ai pericoli dovuti all’energia elettrica sono disciplinati esclusivamente dalla direttiva macchine.

Sullo stesso aspetto la linea guida della Commissione Europea sulla direttiva 2006/42/CE (prima edizione del dicembre 2009) ha precisato:

§222 – The second paragraph of section 1.5.1 makes the safety requirements of the Low Voltage Directive (LVD) 2006/95/EC (formerly Directive 73/23/EEC as amended) applicable to machinery. The second sentence of this paragraph makes it clear that the procedures of the LVD relating to the placing on the market and putting into service are not applicable to machinery subject to the Machinery Directive. This means that the Declaration of conformity for machinery subject to the Machinery Directive shall not refer to the LVD.

Commenta:

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *